Social Network
[…] Among the contentious issues the Committee needed to address was revisiting the population goal, re-visiting the 4 zones with eye towards reducing these, and establishing guidelines for a public harvest.

            I would suggest, again, that the legislature provides the Department with sufficient latitude to establish however many zones it feels in its professional judgment are necessary to manage the State’s wolf population. Specifically, the second sentence in this section should be removed and in the remainder of the bill where reference is made to 4 zones.

29.185 (5) SEASONS; ZONES “(d) Hunting at Night. A person may hunt wolves during nighttime beginning with the first Monday that follows the last day of the regular season that is open to hunting deer with firearms and ending on the last day of February of the following year.”

As a professional biologist who has spent 40 plus years focusing on wolf ecology with significant hours put in during hours of darkness, I can think of nothing as ludicrous as hunting this particular species in the darkness of night. This is no raccoon. This is a powerful predator.